Welcome

Good evening!  Welcome old friends and new to NSHS Music Department's second concert of the year, Fall Festival Two featuring: the Symphonic Band, and our Jazz Ensemble and Improv Groups.  In each concert, it is our educational mission is to support the musical learning, personal and collective growth that has happened over the course of the term.  We make our learning visible though on-stage performances, giving students the opportunity to experience of performing for an audience and to celebrate the hard work that it took to get here.  It is not unusual for our conductors to speak to an audience giving you a look into the themes that have driven the literature of the term.

Tonight, we are adopting a new, digital program format to reduce our environmental footprint, and to maximize funds available to support our students in enrichment activities.  While you are here, and waiting for the show to start, I encourage you to have a look around this site.  Our hope is that it will become a useful resource to you and your family.  As always, if you have suggestions for us, please e-mail me at cristm@newton.k12.ma.us.

Save the date for 12/1/17 Music Ambassador's Benefit concert.  Scroll down for more information.  We hope to see you there!

Thank you for coming out to support our students, I am tremendously proud of their bravery performing on stage and all of their accomplishment, large and small.

Yours,
Megan Leary-Crist
Chair, Fine & Performing Arts, NSHS  


2017-2018 Ensemble Rosters

Symphonic Band

Flute
Mark Barbone
Abby Bernstein
Katherine Deng
Baiwen Fu
Yelin Kim
Aidan Higgins
Lisa Jiang
Timothy Lee
Annie Lee-Hassett
Amanda Lookner
Cindy Liu
Sophie Lu
Catherine Patti
Julia Peller
Ella Poley
Sasha Syssoev
Brigitte Tang
Isabella Villafuerte
Jessica Wu
Iris Yang

Clarinet
Yuval Agam
Michael Belanger
Chloe Frantzis
Chloe Greene
Alexandros Jumes
Eunice Kim
Joshua Kos
Matthew Lee
Andy Song
Gretchen Zhang

Oboe
Paul Jeong
Jonathan Kronheimer

Bass Clarinet
Omri Yosfan

Bassoon
Ronit Glasgow

Alto Saxophone
Jason Crowley
Varun Deshpande
Varun Oberoi

Tenor Saxophone
Oscar Zeng

Baritone Saxophone
Veer Sawhney

French Horn
Alyson Sonnenberg

Trumpet
Jacob Balanov
Jonathan Chen
Maxim Elmaleh
Caleb Fried
Jonah Goldfarb
Aidan Holt
Kyle Hooker
Nicholas Hatzis-Schoch
David Kim
Daniel Linder
Jiaming Liu
Brian Samuels
Shaw Miller
Kevin Zhou
Gabriela Znamensky

Trombone
May Boucher
Walter Boyce
Jessica Jia
Evan Kos
Alex Marrinan
Jackson Martin
Mark Weitzman

Euphonium
Thomas Garrison
Frank Jiao
Michael Leyfer

Tuba
Max Marrinan
Kaleigh Yee

Percussion
Colin Chen
Quentin Miquel
Cameron Parsons
Jiwon Shon

Jazz Improv One

Trumpet
Alex MacArthur
Sam Jones

Clarinet
Claire Caldicott

Flute
Aidan Higgins

Alto Sax
Oliver Ciric
Jackson Nesin-Perna

Tenor Sax
Parker Friedman
Justin Gao

Piano
Hedi Skali
Aidan Leonard

Bass
Yael Shiner
Tayo VanBeever

Guitar
Arjun Rajapur
Read Runge
Nick Mahoney

Jazz Improv Two

Trumpet
Malcolm McGraw
Jonah Raisner
Joe Sangiolo
Benji Todreas

Piano
Michael Bagdasarian
Jason Garb
Ariel Sassoon

Bass
Anderson Mirafzali

Guitar
Amanda Lookner

Drums
Joey Lorant

Jazz Improv Three

Alto Sax
Tomer Bonshtein
Andrew Gershon
Ben Jackson
Gibran Mobarak

Tenor Sax
Daniel Doubenski

Clarinet
Isaac Chapin

Trumpet
Ben Freier
Malcom McGraw
Jason Wang

Piano
Philip Kang
Dan Sivachenko

Bass
Nick Adams

Guitar
Finn O’Rourke

Banjo
Adam Netburn

Drums
Eli Beutel
Jared Stotsky

Lab Jazz

Alto Sax
Abby Miller
Tomer Bonshtein
William Garrison
Andrew Gershon
Jamin Liu
Jackson Nesin-Perna
Matt Pipko
Felix Song
Njavan Stewart-Okiwe
Matthew Gonzalez

Tenor Sax
Yuval Agam
Collin Holson
Anais Mobarak
Parker Friedman

Bari Sax
Coleman Stanton

Clarinet
Nathaniel Quisel

Flute
Kevin Fu
Nicky Lee

Bassoon
Ronit Glasgow

Trombone
Evan Kos
Jack Martin
Sam Jones
Matthew Leonard
Alexander MacArthur
Brian Samuels
Jason Wang
Hagen Zheng

Drums
Nick Adams
Ari Heff
Jared Stotsky
Ben Nasisi

Piano
Jason Garb
Lev Rosenberg
Aidan Leonard
Dan Sivachenko

Bass
Anderson Mirafzali
Read Runge

Guitar
Jason Lobell
Nick Mahoney
Sam Marks
Finn O’Rourke

Accordion
Phil Amitan

 

 

 

 

 

Fall Festival Two Program

Symphonic Band
Ms. Lisa Linde, Conductor
Mr. Jason Wang, Co-Conductor

 

Crystals …………….................………………..…….….…...........…………..Thomas Duffy
Australian Up Country Song…………….............……….…………..Percy Grainger
English Folk Song Suite……………………………………….Ralph Vaughn Williams

Lab Jazz Ensemble
Ms. Lisa Linde, Conductor

Lines for Lions…………………………………….………………………………Bob Curnow
Hard Hearted Hannah………..…………………………………………Sammy Nestico

Jazz Improv 1
Ms. Lisa Linde, Conductor

Blue Train……………………………………………………………………………John Coltrane

Hedi Skali , piano; Justin Gao, tenor; Tayo VanBeever, bass; Sam Jones, trumpet; Read Runge, guitar; Jackson Nesin-Perna, alto; Aidan Higgins, flute

Sonnymoon for Two……………………………………………………….….Sonny Rollins

Benji Canton, drums; Arjun Rajapur, guitar; Oliver Ciric, alto; Aidan Leonard, piano; Alex MacArthur, trumpet; Claire Caldicott, clarinet; Parker Friedman, tenor; Yael Shiner, bass; Coleman Stanton, alto; Nick Mahoney, guitar

Jazz Improv 2
Ms. Lisa Linde, Conductor

Blues in the Closet………………………………………………………..….Oscar Pettiford

Joe Sangiolo, trumpet; Anderson Mirafzali, bass; Ariel Sassoon, piano; Benji Todreas trumpet; Joey Lorant, drums

Doxy……………………………………………..……………………………………..Sonny Rollins

Jonah Raisner, trumpet; Michael Bagdasarian, piano; Amanda Lookner, guitar; Malcolm McGraw, trumpet; Jason Garb, piano

Jazz Improv 3
Ms. Lisa Linde, Conductor

Mr PC………………………...…………………………………………………….….Sonny Rollins

Dan Doubenski, tenor; Daniel Sivachenko, piano; Andrew Gershon, alto; Ben Freier, trumpet; Adam Netburn, banjo; Ben Jackson, alto; Nick Adams, guitar; Eli Beutel, drums

Blue Bossa………………………………………………………...……………….Kenny Dorham

Finn O’Rourke, guitar; Gibran Mobarak, Alto; Malcom McGraw, trumpet; Isaac Chapin, clarinet; Tomer Bonshtein, alto; Phillip Kang, piano; Jason Wang, piano; Jared Stotsky, drums

Jazz Combo
Mr. Ed Harlow

Chucho......................................................................................Paquiyo D'Rivera
Prince Albert.................................................................................Kenny Dorham
Dark Eyes...................................................................................Florian Hermann

Jazz Ensemble
Ms. Lisa Linde, Conductor

 

Jelly Roll……………………………………………………….Charles Mingus, Sy Johnson

Star Crossed Lovers……………………..………….Billy Strayhorn, Duke Ellington

Oop Bop Sh’Bam………………………...……Dizzy Gillespie, trans.David Berger

This Subdues My Passion………………….....……………….………..Charles Mingus

Echoes of Harlem…………………………….Duke Ellington, trans. David Berger

Fables of Faubus……………………………….…..Charles Mingus, arr Sy Johnson

 

Special thanks to Mr. David Murphy and the custodial staff, Mr. Jeffery Knoedler, Mr Ryan Spruck, and of course, the parents, families and friends of our singers and instrumentalists for their endless support of our music and community

 


Rosters Continued...

String Orchestra

Violin
Lucy Chae
Alice Chen
Seamus Dallman
Claire Deng* (Vln. II)
Claire Fong
Yoshino Futai
Bijan Harandi
Theo Harsham
Mark Higgins
Kevin Kim* (Vln. I)
Jennifer Lee* (Vln. II)
Joanna Marcus
Brian Park
Jay Park
Anna Parsons
Sonja Poe* (Vln. I)
Jayesh Ramana
Maya Rhodes-Kropf
Ian Roper
Jessica Stephen
Andrew Tsai
Jacqueline Williams
Kaleigh Yee
Dean Zhang
Willen Zhou

Viola
Cierra Brown*
Phillip Hsieh*
Christina Lee

Cello
Katie Chuang*
Julian Fefer
Szymon Gawlick*
Matthew Honig
Alan Qiu

Bass
Caroline Saksena

(*First Stand)

Newton South Vocal Ensemble

Soprano
Isabella Bertrand
Ambar Cassidy
Lucia Cataldo
Maiya Cicmil
Keren Kohane
Isabelle Klein
Brianna Moran
Anna Rivkind
Claire Slack
Adina Smith
Alisha Stadnicki
Abby Verga
Rebecca Webb

Alto
Elie Berman
Celeste Bertrand
Malcolm McGraw
Julia Ronlin
Allison Walsh

Tenor
Helang Huang
Ethan Kopf
Ian Pearce
Elijah Sarvey
Abishek Seelam

Bass
Itai Abramovich
William Carlyle
Jacob Decter

Newton South Chorale

Soprano
Alana Axelrod-Freed
Isabel Flessas
Rebecca Friedman
Aviva Gershman
Lydia Pinkhassik
Darby Wilson

Alto
Rachel Glickman
Isabelle Gloria
Talia Harlow
Emma Martigñoni
Nikta Mozhgani
Tiffany Wong

Tenor
Jack Mayer
Gibran Mobarak
Veer Sawhney
Adam Zou

Bass
Matthew Beckles
Pavit Bhalla
Tommy Cable
Bobby Lovett
Matheus Silveira
John Stembridge

Newton South Madrigals

Soprano
Juliet Cable
Alexandra Dobin
Ariel Hirschhorn
Alimen Imsong
Kate Kramer
Ariana Mathews
Risako Mizuyama
Paola Stuparich Nouel
Lucid Song
Lizzie Szanton

 Alto
Ariana Bakhtyari
Annah Bierenbaum
Yuval Dinoor
Emma Han
Windley Knowlton
Abby Lass
Cherissa Leon
Katy Ronkin

Tenor
Benjamin Borenstein
Sam Komack
Jaehun Lee

 Bass
Aidan Bassett
Merrick Carroll
Noah Decter

 

Honors Jazz Combo

Nick Adams - Drums, percussion
Yuval Agam, Clarinet
Anna Dietrich, Bass
Mena Lemos, Guitar
Jamin Liu, Alto Saxophone
Abby Miller, Alto Saxophone
Gibran Mobarak, Drums, Percussion
Ben Romanow, Trombone
Oliver Todreas, Tenor Saxophone
 

nma flyer_11817 (2).png

NPS Music Ambassadors Benefit Concert

Come out in support of student travel and scholarship opportunities, December 1st!

Empty Bowls 2017 2.png

Help Fight Hunger in our Community

Our annual Empty Bowls event featuring live jazz, hand-made ceramics bowls and home made soup.  $20 entrance donation.