Save the date, POPS Concert on May 24th!!!

Concert Recordings from Jazz Night are here.
Concert Recordings from Spring Sing are here.
Concert Recordings from the MICCA Concert are here.

Welcome

Good evening!  Welcome home to those of you who just returned from New Orleans!  Tonight's concert is a celebration of jazz at NSHS with special Guest Artist, Rick DiMuzio. 

It is truly wonderful to congratulate Ms. Linde and all of the students in the Honors Jazz Ensemble for their incredible accomplishment of being accepted into not one, but two very prestigious Jazz Festivals; Essentially Ellington and the Mingus High School Competition.   Our jazz program has been strengthening over the past decade under the passionate guidance of Ms. Linde and Mr. Harlow and is now a testament to what inspirational teaching and student dedication can accomplish.  

The accomplishments and accolade of our upper level groups are impressive.  However, it is important to remember that everyone has to begin somewhere, and each accomplishment whether in Improv I or the Jazz Combo need to be celebrated.  Picking up your instrument and putting in the practice time is where it all begins.  

Part of our educational mission is to expose our students to new perspectives in music.  Rick DiMuzzio, a Berklee professor and music professional,  worked all day on Tuesday with our jazz classes drilling, rehearsing, and offering master tips to our students.   

Yours,
Megan Leary-Crist
Chair, Fine & Performing Arts, NSHS  


2017-2018 Ensemble Rosters

Symphonic Band

Flute
Mark Barbone
Abby Bernstein
Katherine Deng
Baiwen Fu
Yelin Kim
Aidan Higgins
Lisa Jiang
Timothy Lee
Annie Lee-Hassett
Amanda Lookner
Cindy Liu
Sophie Lu
Catherine Patti
Julia Peller
Ella Poley
Sasha Syssoev
Brigitte Tang
Isabella Villafuerte
Jessica Wu
Iris Yang

Clarinet
Yuval Agam
Michael Belanger
Chloe Frantzis
Chloe Greene
Alexandros Jumes
Eunice Kim
Joshua Kos
Matthew Lee
Andy Song
Gretchen Zhang

Oboe
Paul Jeong
Jonathan Kronheimer

Bass Clarinet
Omri Yosfan

Bassoon
Ronit Glasgow

Alto Saxophone
Jason Crowley
Varun Deshpande
Varun Oberoi

Tenor Saxophone
Oscar Zeng

Baritone Saxophone
Veer Sawhney

French Horn
Alyson Sonnenberg

Trumpet
Jacob Balanov
Jonathan Chen
Maxim Elmaleh
Caleb Fried
Jonah Goldfarb
Aidan Holt
Kyle Hooker
Nicholas Hatzis-Schoch
David Kim
Daniel Linder
Jiaming Liu
Brian Samuels
Shaw Miller
Kevin Zhou
Gabriela Znamensky

Trombone
May Boucher
Walter Boyce
Jessica Jia
Evan Kos
Alex Marrinan
Jackson Martin
Mark Weitzman

Euphonium
Thomas Garrison
Frank Jiao
Michael Leyfer

Tuba
Max Marrinan
Kaleigh Yee

Percussion
Colin Chen
Quentin Miquel
Cameron Parsons
Jiwon Shon

Jazz Improv One

Trumpet
Alex MacArthur
Sam Jones

Clarinet
Claire Caldicott

Flute
Aidan Higgins

Alto Sax
Oliver Ciric
Jackson Nesin-Perna

Tenor Sax
Parker Friedman
Justin Gao

Piano
Hedi Skali
Aidan Leonard

Bass
Yael Shiner
Tayo VanBeever

Guitar
Arjun Rajapur
Read Runge
Nick Mahoney

Jazz Improv Two

Trumpet
Malcolm McGraw
Jonah Raisner
Joe Sangiolo
Benji Todreas

Piano
Michael Bagdasarian
Jason Garb
Ariel Sassoon

Bass
Anderson Mirafzali

Guitar
Amanda Lookner

Drums
Joey Lorant

Jazz Improv Three

Alto Sax
Tomer Bonshtein
Andrew Gershon
Ben Jackson
Gibran Mobarak

Tenor Sax
Daniel Doubenski

Clarinet
Isaac Chapin

Trumpet
Ben Freier
Malcom McGraw
Jason Wang

Piano
Philip Kang
Dan Sivachenko

Bass
Nick Adams

Guitar
Finn O’Rourke

Banjo
Adam Netburn

Drums
Eli Beutel
Jared Stotsky

Lab Jazz

Alto Sax
Abby Miller
Tomer Bonshtein
William Garrison
Andrew Gershon
Jamin Liu
Jackson Nesin-Perna
Matt Pipko
Felix Song
Njavan Stewart-Okiwe
Matthew Gonzalez

Tenor Sax
Yuval Agam
Collin Holson
Anais Mobarak
Parker Friedman

Bari Sax
Coleman Stanton

Clarinet
Nathaniel Quisel

Flute
Kevin Fu
Nicky Lee

Bassoon
Ronit Glasgow

Trombone
Evan Kos
Jack Martin
Sam Jones
Matthew Leonard
Alexander MacArthur
Brian Samuels
Jason Wang
Hagen Zheng

Drums
Nick Adams
Ari Heff
Jared Stotsky
Ben Nasisi

Piano
Jason Garb
Lev Rosenberg
Aidan Leonard
Dan Sivachenko

Bass
Anderson Mirafzali
Read Runge

Guitar
Jason Lobell
Nick Mahoney
Sam Marks
Finn O’Rourke

Accordion
Phil Amitan

 

 

 

 

 

Jazz Night Program

NSHS Choruses
Ms. Lisa Linde, conductor 

Lab Jazz

What Is This Thing Called Love………….Cole Porter arr. Craig Skeffington

Stolen Moments……………………………………………………………..Oliver Nelson

Doo Dat Blues……………………………………Fred Lipsius arr. Mike Titlebaum

Improv I

Pent Up House

Aidan Leonard – piano, Jackson Nesin-Perna – alto sax,  Aidan Higgins - flute, Coleman Stanton – Bari sax, Joakeem Gaston – drums, Nick Mahoney - guitar

Tenor Madness

Oliver Ciric – alto sax, Claire Caldicott  - Clarinet, Yael Shiner - bass, Read Runge - guitar Parker Friedman – tenor sax

St Thomas

Arjun Rajapur – guitar, Justin Gao – tenor sax,  Hedi Skali – piano, Benji Canton - drums Sam Jones – trumpet, , Tayo Van Beever - bass, , Alex MacArthur - trumpet ,

Improv II

Blue 7

Jonah Raisner – trumpet, Jason Garb - piano, Anderson Mirafzali, - bass, Michael Bagdasarian - piano

No Moe

Joe Sangiolo – trumpet, Amanda Lookner – guitar, Michael Bagdasarian - piano

Airegin

Jason Garb - piano, Benji Todreas - trumpet

Improv III

Sonnymoon

Isaac Chapin - clarinet, Ben Freier - trumpet, Andrew Gershon – alto sax

Nick Adams - bass, Jared Stotsky - drums,

Strode Rode

Jason Wang - trumpet, Dan Doubenski – tenor sax, Finn O’Rourke - guitar, Phil Kang - piano Ben Jackson – alto sax, Eli Beutel - drums

Oleo

Adam Netburn,- banjo, Tomer Bonshtein – alto sax, Dan Sivachenko - piano, Malcom McGraw - trumpet, Gibran Mobarak – alto sax

Jazz Ensemble

Second Line………………………………………………………………….…….Traditional

Basically Blues……………………………………………………………………Phil Wilson

Here’s That Rainy Day……..………………Jimmy Van Heusen arr. Dee Barton

Fables of Faubus………….……………………….Charles Mingus arr. Sy Johnson

Jazz Combo

Announced

 

As always, thank you to Mr. David Murphy and the custodial staff, Mr. Jeffery Knoedler, Mr Ryan Spruck, and of course, the parents, families and friends of our singers and instrumentalists for their endless support of our music and community

 


Rosters Continued...

String Orchestra

Violin
Lucy Chae
Alice Chen
Seamus Dallman
Claire Deng* (Vln. II)
Claire Fong
Yoshino Futai
Bijan Harandi
Theo Harsham
Mark Higgins
Kevin Kim* (Vln. I)
Jennifer Lee* (Vln. II)
Joanna Marcus
Brian Park
Jay Park
Anna Parsons
Sonja Poe* (Vln. I)
Jayesh Ramana
Maya Rhodes-Kropf
Ian Roper
Jessica Stephen
Andrew Tsai
Jacqueline Williams
Kaleigh Yee
Dean Zhang
Willen Zhou

Viola
Cierra Brown*
Phillip Hsieh*
Christina Lee

Cello
Katie Chuang*
Julian Fefer
Szymon Gawlick*
Matthew Honig
Alan Qiu

Bass
Caroline Saksena

(*First Stand)

Newton South Vocal Ensemble

Soprano
Isabella Bertrand
Ambar Cassidy
Lucia Cataldo
Maiya Cicmil
Keren Kohane
Isabelle Klein
Brianna Moran
Anna Rivkind
Claire Slack
Adina Smith
Alisha Stadnicki
Abby Verga
Rebecca Webb

Alto
Elie Berman
Celeste Bertrand
Malcolm McGraw
Julia Ronlin
Allison Walsh

Tenor
Helang Huang
Ethan Kopf
Ian Pearce
Elijah Sarvey
Abishek Seelam

Bass
Itai Abramovich
William Carlyle
Jacob Decter

Newton South Chorale

Soprano
Alana Axelrod-Freed
Isabel Flessas
Rebecca Friedman
Aviva Gershman
Lydia Pinkhassik
Darby Wilson

Alto
Rachel Glickman
Isabelle Gloria
Talia Harlow
Emma Martigñoni
Nikta Mozhgani
Tiffany Wong

Tenor
Jack Mayer
Gibran Mobarak
Veer Sawhney
Adam Zou

Bass
Matthew Beckles
Pavit Bhalla
Tommy Cable
Bobby Lovett
Matheus Silveira
John Stembridge

Newton South Madrigals

Soprano
Juliet Cable
Alexandra Dobin
Ariel Hirschhorn
Alimen Imsong
Kate Kramer
Ariana Mathews
Risako Mizuyama
Paola Stuparich Nouel
Lucid Song
Lizzie Szanton

 Alto
Ariana Bakhtyari
Annah Bierenbaum
Yuval Dinoor
Emma Han
Windley Knowlton
Abby Lass
Cherissa Leon
Katy Ronkin

Tenor
Benjamin Borenstein
Sam Komack
Jaehun Lee

 Bass
Aidan Bassett
Merrick Carroll
Noah Decter

 

Honors Jazz Combo

Nick Adams - Drums, percussion
Yuval Agam, Clarinet
Anna Dietrich, Bass
Mena Lemos, Guitar
Jamin Liu, Alto Saxophone
Abby Miller, Alto Saxophone
Gibran Mobarak, Drums, Percussion
Danny Silverston, Piano
Ben Romanow, Trombone
Oliver Todreas, Tenor Saxophone
 

nma flyer_11817 (2).png

NPS Music Ambassadors Benefit Concert

Come out in support of student travel and scholarship opportunities, December 1st!

Empty Bowls 2017 2.png

Help Fight Hunger in our Community

Our annual Empty Bowls event featuring live jazz, hand-made ceramics bowls and home made soup.  $20 entrance donation.